Real People, Real Poker, Real Time...Crazy Vegas Poker
Online Poker Rules
GETTING STARTED
Hand Values
Poker Basics
ONLINE POKER
Room Reviews
Tournaments
Prop Play
No Deposit Bonuses
Bonus Codes
Freeroll Tournaments
POKER STRATEGY
Beginning Holdem
Intermediate Holdem
Omaha
PLAYER RESOURCES
Poker Articles
Pot Odds Calculator
POKER RULES
Hosting A Tournament
Robert's Rules
Texas Holdem Rules
Community Card Games
Draw Games
Stud Games
Exotic Games
Wild Cards
CASINO POKER
Atlantic City
MORE INFO
Current Events
Poker Resources
Contact

Welcome to the question and answer pages of Online Poker Rules.

Submit A Question

. . . by sending an email to help AT online-poker-rules.net with "Poker Question" in the subject line.

Recent Questions

In a No Limit Hold'em - Cash Game a friend of mine was in early position with Aces. They decided to call, with the intention of going all-in if someone raises behind them. The blinds were $2 and $5, so she called for $5.

The next player raises, making it $40 total (a raise of $35). Two players fold, the button then goes all-in, but he only has $38 left.

Action comes back to my friend, but the dealer doesn't give her the option to re-raise. She can only call or fold. The dealer said it's because the player who went all-in didn't have enough chips to re-open the betting. I don't think that's right.

Answer: It's not right.

What happens here is that when Player B makes the $35 raise, it reopens the betting. Player C can shove all in for less, but that doesn't conclude the betting round. Player A (the Hero, your buddy) still has the option to reraise when the action comes back to her.

Here's the snippet from Robert's Rules that governs your situation:

RR Section 14: “No Limit and Pot Limit” “All raises must be equal to or greater than the size of the previous bet or raise on that betting round, except for an all-in wager. A player who has already checked or called may not subsequently raise an all-in bet that is less than the full size of the last bet or raise. (The half-the-size rule for reopening the betting is for limit poker only.)

Example: Player A bets $100 and Player B raises $100 more, making the total bet $200. If Player C goes all in for less than $300 total (not a full $100 raise), and Player A calls, then Player B has no option to raise again, because he wasn’t fully raised. (Player A could have raised, because Player B raised.)”



 Bookmark this Site


BEST BEGINNER ROOM

U.S. PLAYERS
Bodog Poker

SPONSORS
Online Poker Room Reviews Unknown Poker offers real player online poker room reviews, holdem strategy, player profiles and more.





DIRECTORIES
Poker Resources
Casino Directory
Site Updates
Copyright © 2005  ::   Online Poker Rules - Póquer en Línea